To further improve patients care, it is crucial to continue to develop new tools providing faster results, with a broader diversity of pathogenic agents with very high sensivity and specificity. To reach these goals, it is important to be aware of the new innovative methods that have recently been developed and to exchange knowledge and ideas on the future of diagnostic microbiology, including the emerging indications of metagenomics for non-infectious diseases such as obesity and asthma. This course thus aims to provide a unique platform to learn about the strengths and limitations of new diagnostic tools including Maldi-TOF, molecular diagnosis, genomics and metagenomics, as well as novel innovative technics such as nanoplasmonic sensors and atomic force microscopy. The course also offers a unique opportunity for participants to gain practical experience during the twelve different practicals led by local microbiologists.
Up to 72 clinical microbiologists and other professionals working in diagnostics and interested in MALDI-TOF, genomics, automation, molecular diagnostics and others new innovative tools.
Gilbert Greub, Lausanne, Switzerland
John W. A. Rossen, Groningen, Netherlands
Jacob Moran-Gilad, Beer Sheva, Israel
Adrian Egli, Basel, Switzerland
ESCMID Study Group for Epidemiological Markers - ESGEM
ESCMID Study Group for Genomic and Molecular Diagnostics - ESGMD
Université de Lausanne – UNIL
CHUV, Lausanne, Switzerland
The organizers of the course will apply for European CME accreditation through EACCME.

Speakers


Claire Bertelli, Lausanne, Switzerland
Alix Coste, Epalinges, Switzerland
Antony Croxatto, Lausanne, Switzerland
Alexander Dalpke, Heidelberg, Germany
Adrian Egli, Basel, Switzerland
Gilbert Greub, Lausanne, Switzerland
Philippe Hauser, Lausanne, Switzerland
Geneviève Hery Arnaud, Brest, France
Katia Jaton, Lausanne, Switzerland
Frédéric Lamoth, Lausanne, Switzerland
Colin R. MacKenzie, Düsseldorf, Germany
Surbhi Malhotra-Kumar, Antwerp, Belgium
Jacob Moran-Gilad, Beer Sheva, Israel
Elisabeth Nagy, Szeged, Hungary
Immaculee Nahimana-Tessemo, Lausanne, Switzerland
Onya Opota, Lausanne, Switzerland
Robin Patel, Rochester, MN, United States
Trestan Pillonel, Lausanne, Switzerland
Laurent Poirel, Fribourg, Switzerland
Guy Prod'hom, Lausanne, Switzerland
Marijke Raymaekers, Hasselt, Belgium
Belen Rodriguez-Sanchez, Madrid, Spain
John W. A. Rossen, Groningen, Netherlands
Jacques Schrenzel, Geneve 14, Switzerland
Aeby Sébastien, Lausanne, Switzerland
Katja Seme, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Florian Tagini, Lausanne, Switzerland
Kate Templeton, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Contact Person (Scientific Programme)

Gilbert Greub
CHUV
Microbiology Institute
Rue du Bugnon 48
1011 Lausanne
Switzerland
+41 21 314 49 79
gilbert.greub@chuv.ch

Administrative Secretariat

Nathalie Gerard-Pery
CHUV
Microbiology Institute
Rue du Bugnon 48
1011 Lausanne
Switzerland
+41 21 314 46 84
nathalie.gerard-pery@chuv.ch

Venue Info

Event Map
Venue Details
CHUV
Rue du Bugnon 46, Auditoire Alexandre Yersin
1011 Lausanne
Switzerland

Tuesday, 25 September 2018

09:00 - 09:15
Introduction
Speaker(s): Gilbert Greub
Speaker(s): Katia Jaton
Speaker(s): Jacob Moran-Gilad
09:15 - 09:45
Molecular diagnosis
Speaker(s): Marijke Raymaekers
09:45 - 10:15
Multiplex PCRs
Speaker(s): Colin R. MacKenzie
10:15 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Laboratory diagnosis of viral infections
Speaker(s): Katja Seme
11:30 - 12:00
Automated molecular testing of infectious diseases
Speaker(s): Alexander Dalpke
12:00 - 12:30
The future of diagnostic microbiology
Speaker(s): Gilbert Greub
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 17:00
Practicals
Speaker(s): Antony Croxatto
14:00 - 14:45
Bacterial phenotypes and automation
Speaker(s): Antony Croxatto
14:45 - 15:30
Rapid tests
Speaker(s): Onya Opota
15:30 - 16:15
Morphological identification of fungi
Speaker(s): Philippe Hauser
16:15 - 17:00
MALDI-TOF: classical identification of bacteria and fungi
Speaker(s): Frédéric Lamoth

Wednesday, 26 September 2018

09:15 - 09:45
Automation in bacteriology
Speaker(s): Antony Croxatto
09:45 - 10:15
Etiological diagnosis of blood culture
Speaker(s): Gilbert Greub
10:15 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Mycobacteria: molecular diagnosis
Speaker(s): Belen Rodriguez-Sanchez
11:30 - 12:00
Laboratory diagnosis of anaerobic infections
Speaker(s): Elisabeth Nagy
12:00 - 12:30
Carbapenemases: how to detect them?
Speaker(s): Laurent Poirel
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Practicals
14:00 - 14:45
MALDI-TOF: application on blood culture
Speaker(s): Alix Coste
14:45 - 15:30
Etiological diagnosis of pneumonia
Speaker(s): Florian Tagini
16:00 - 17:30
Social programme

Thursday, 27 September 2018

09:15 - 09:45
Genomics: clinical applications
Speaker(s): Surbhi Malhotra-Kumar
09:45 - 10:15
Genomics: data analyses and quality controls
Speaker(s): Claire Bertelli
10:15 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Metagenomics for clinical microbiology
Speaker(s): John W. A. Rossen
11:30 - 12:00
Gut metagenomics: beyond clinical microbiology
Speaker(s): Jacques Schrenzel
12:00 - 12:30
Metagenomics application in patients with cystic fibrosis
Speaker(s): Geneviève Hery Arnaud
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 17:00
Practicals
14:00 - 14:45
Diagnosis of urinary tract infections
Speaker(s): Immaculee Nahimana-Tessemo
14:45 - 15:30
Parasitology
Speaker(s): Guy Prod'hom
15:30 - 16:15
Molecular diagnosis
Speaker(s): Katia Jaton
16:15 - 17:00
How to sequence: fragment analyser and MiSeq
Speaker(s): Aeby Sébastien

Friday, 28 September 2018

09:15 - 09:45
MALDI-TOF Mass spectometry
Speaker(s): Robin Patel
09:45 - 10:15
MALDI-TOF and typing
Speaker(s): Adrian Egli
10:15 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
AB susceptibility testing: new techniques including atomic force microscopy
Speaker(s): Antony Croxatto
11:30 - 12:00
Diagnosis of infections due to respiratory tract viruses
Speaker(s): Kate Templeton
12:00 - 12:30
Open panel discussion
Speaker(s): Adrian Egli
Speaker(s): Gilbert Greub
Speaker(s): Katia Jaton
Speaker(s): Jacob Moran-Gilad
Speaker(s): Marijke Raymaekers
Speaker(s): Kate Templeton
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Practicals
14:00 - 14:45
Genomics analyses: virulence factors & typing
Speaker(s): Trestan Pillonel
14:45 - 15:30
16SrRNA amplicons & shotgun metagenomics
Speaker(s): Claire Bertelli
16:00 - 16:30
Final plenary lecture: molecular and genomic epidemiology
Speaker(s): Jacob Moran-Gilad
16:30 - 17:00
Concluding remarks and farewell
Speaker(s): Gilbert Greub
Speaker(s): Jacob Moran-Gilad

17-Aug-2018
With Practicals: ESCMID Member: EUR 600
                           Non-Member: EUR 750

Without Practicals: ESCMID Member: EUR 450
                                Non-Member: EUR 600
The registration fee includes the course, coffee/tea breaks, lunches, dinner on Thursday evening and the social event. Travel and accommodation are not included.
20-Jul-2018
10-Aug-2018