A one-week course dedicated to postgraduate and continuing medical education. The programme covers a broad range of topics in clinical microbiology and infectious diseases and will interest young MDs at the end of their specialty training as well as biologists, pharmacists, PhD students and postdoctoral fellows working in the infection field.
Christoph Lange, Borstel, Germany
Laurent Poirel, Fribourg, Switzerland
Bernd Salzberger, Regensburg, Germany
The organizers of the 16th ESCMID Summer School will apply for European CME accreditation through EACCME.

Speakers


Marylyn Addo, Hamburg, Germany
Murat Akova, Ankara, Turkey
Åse Bengård Andersen, Bronshoj, Denmark
Sönke Andres, Borstel, Germany
Vincent Cattoir, Rennes, France
Peter Chiodini, London, United Kingdom
Stefan Ehlers, Borstel, Germany
Santiago Ewig, Bochum, Germany
Anna Färnert, Stockholm, Sweden
Alexander W. Friedrich, Groningen, Netherlands
Günar Günther, Windhoek, Namibia
Pia Hartmann, Cologne, Germany
Joachim Hauber, Hamburg, Germany
Jan Heyckendorf, Borstel, Germany
Doris Hillemann, Borstel, Germany
William Hope, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Barbara Kalsdorf, Borstel, Germany
Winfried V. Kern, Freiburg, Germany
Katharina Kranzer, Borstel, Germany
Christoph Lange, Borstel, Germany
Leonard Leibovici, Petah-Tiqva, Israel
Jean-Yves Madec, Lyon, France
Ioana Diana Olaru, Borstel, Germany
David Ong, Utrecht, Netherlands
Dorothea Orth-Hoeller, Innsbruck, Austria
Laurent Poirel, Fribourg, Switzerland
Mario Poljak, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Céline Pulcini, Nancy, France
Siegbert Rieg, Freiburg, Germany
Jürgen Rockstroh, Bonn, Germany
Jesús Rodríguez-Baño, Seville, Spain
Jan Rupp, Lübeck, Germany
Bernd Salzberger, Regensburg, Germany
Helmut J. F. Salzer, Borstel, Germany
Maurizio Sanguinetti, Roma, Italy
Ulrich Schaible, Borstel, Germany
Stefan Schmiedel, Hamburg, Germany
Harald Seifert, Köln, Germany
Martina Sester, Homburg, Germany
Evelina Tacconelli, Tübingen, Germany
Jakko Van Ingen, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Heiner Wedemeyer, Hannover, Germany
Annelies Zinkernagel, Zürich, Switzerland

Contact Person (Scientific Programme)

Christoph Lange
Leibniz-Zentrum für Medizin und Biowissenschaften
Klinische Infektiologie
Parkallee 35
23845 Borstel
Germany
+49 4537 1883320
clange@fz-borstel.de

Administrative Secretariat

Thomas Greif
ESCMID Executive Office
Education Manager
P.O. Box 214
4010 Basel
Switzerland
+41 61 508 01 54
thomas.greif@escmid.org

Accommodation Details

Vitalia Seehotel
Am Kurpark 3
23795 Bad Segeberg
Germany
www.vitaliaseehotel.de
+49 4551 8028
info@vitaliaseehotel.de

Venue Info

Event Map
Venue Details
Forschungszentrum Borstel
Parkallee 35, 23845 Borstel
Germany
Phone: +49 4537 1883320

Course Programme



  1. 04:01 - 03:59
    Social Activity
    Arrivals


  1. 08:00 - 08:45
    Social Activity
    Registration


  2. 08:45 - 09:15
    Presentation
    ESCMID lecture
    Speaker(s): Mario Poljak



  3. 09:15 - 09:30
    Presentation
    The Trainee Association of ESCMID (TAE): a network of young professionals
    Speaker(s): David Ong



  4. 09:30 - 09:45
    Presentation
    ESCMID Summer School presentation
    Speaker(s): Evelina Tacconelli



  5. 09:45 - 10:00
    Presentation
    Welcome
    Speaker(s): Stefan Ehlers, Christoph Lange, Laurent Poirel, Bernd Salzberger, Ulrich Schaible



  6. 10:00 - 10:45
    Presentation
    Opening lecture: ongoing revolution in clinical microbiology: current status and future perspectives
    Speaker(s): Mario Poljak



  7. 10:45 - 11:15
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  8. 11:15 - 12:00
    Presentation
    Pathogenesis of Gram-positive bacteria: clues for therapy
    Speaker(s): Annelies Zinkernagel



  9. 12:00 - 12:45
    Presentation
    Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia and endocarditis – current problems and solutions (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Siegbert Rieg



  10. 12:45 - 13:30
    Presentation
    Community-acquired pneumonia (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Santiago Ewig



  11. 13:30 - 14:30
    Lunch
    Lunch


  12. 14:30 - 16:30
    Presentation
    Student presentations (two parallel panels)
    Chairperson(s): Mario Poljak, Evelina Tacconelli



  13. 16:30 - 17:00
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  14. 17:00 - 18:00
    Session
    Small group tutorials I


  15. 17:00 - 18:00
    Workshop
    TB teaching ward round (Medical Clinic, Research Center Borstel)
    Speaker(s): Barbara Kalsdorf, Christoph Lange, Ioana Diana Olaru



  16. 17:00 - 18:00
    Workshop
    Visit to the national reference laboratory for mycobacteria
    Speaker(s): Sönke Andres, Doris Hillemann, Katharina Kranzer



  17. 17:00 - 18:00
    Workshop
    Modern tools for bacterial identification and antibiotic susceptibility testing: the best is yet to come
    Speaker(s): Vincent Cattoir



  18. 17:00 - 18:00
    Workshop
    Radiology for infectious diseases specialists
    Speaker(s): Jan Heyckendorf, Helmut J. F. Salzer



  19. 20:00 - 23:00
    Social Activity
    Evening: BBQ in the Manor House garden


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    New antibiotics and non-antibiotic therapies for multidrug-resistant Gram-negatives
    Speaker(s): Jesús Rodríguez-Baño



  2. 09:45 - 10:30
    Presentation
    Resistance to polymyxins: mechanisms, detection, recent emerging issues
    Speaker(s): Laurent Poirel



  3. 10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  4. 11:00 - 11:45
    Presentation
    The role of the microbiome for infectious diseases
    Speaker(s): Maurizio Sanguinetti



  5. 11:45 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Antibiotic stewardship – current challenges and developments
    Speaker(s): Céline Pulcini



  6. 12:30 - 13:15
    Presentation
    A year in review in infectious diseases and clinical microbiology
    Speaker(s): Harald Seifert



  7. 13:15 - 14:15
    Lunch
    Lunch


  8. 14:15 - 16:15
    Presentation
    Student presentations (two parallel panels)
    Chairperson(s): Maurizio Sanguinetti, Harald Seifert



  9. 16:15 - 16:45
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  10. 16:45 - 17:45
    Session
    Small group tutorials II


  11. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Visit to the national reference laboratory for mycobacteria
    Speaker(s): Sönke Andres, Doris Hillemann, Katharina Kranzer



  12. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    TB teaching ward round (Medical Clinic, Research Center Borstel)
    Speaker(s): Barbara Kalsdorf, Christoph Lange, Ioana Diana Olaru



  13. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Modern tools for bacterial identification and antibiotic susceptibility testing: the best is yet to come
    Speaker(s): Vincent Cattoir



  14. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Radiology for infectious diseases specialists
    Speaker(s): Jan Heyckendorf, Helmut J. F. Salzer



  15. 20:00 - 22:00
    Social Activity
    Visit to Lübeck and Hansemuseum (dinner)


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    Drug-resistant tuberculosis at times of migration (including clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Christoph Lange



  2. 09:45 - 10:30
    Presentation
    Live: infectious diseases ward round at Katutura Hospital, Windhoek, Namibia
    Speaker(s): Günar Günther



  3. 10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  4. 11:00 - 11:45
    Presentation
    Infections with non-tuberculous mycobacteria (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Jakko Van Ingen



  5. 11:45 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Management of chlamydial infections (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Jan Rupp



  6. 12:30 - 13:15
    Presentation
    PK/PD for difficult-to-treat bacteria - what is the role?
    Speaker(s): William Hope



  7. 13:15 - 14:15
    Lunch
    Lunch


  8. 14:15 - 16:15
    Presentation
    Student presentations (two parallel panels)
    Chairperson(s): William Hope, Ulrich Schaible



  9. 16:15 - 16:45
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  10. 16:45 - 17:45
    Session
    Small group tutorials III


  11. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Visit to the national reference laboratory for mycobacteria
    Speaker(s): Sönke Andres, Doris Hillemann, Katharina Kranzer



  12. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    TB teaching ward round (Medical Clinic, Research Center Borstel)
    Speaker(s): Barbara Kalsdorf, Christoph Lange, Ioana Diana Olaru



  13. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Modern tools for bacterial identification and antibiotic susceptibility testing: the best is yet to come
    Speaker(s): Vincent Cattoir



  14. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Radiology for infectious diseases specialists
    Speaker(s): Jan Heyckendorf, Helmut J. F. Salzer



  15. 20:00 - 22:00
    Social Activity
    Visit to Hamburg harbour (boat dinner)


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    The art of writing a manuscript
    Speaker(s): Leonard Leibovici



  2. 09:45 - 10:30
    Presentation
    Antibiotic drug resistance in environmental microorganisms
    Speaker(s): Jean-Yves Madec



  3. 10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  4. 11:00 - 11:45
    Presentation
    Diagnostic stewardship: an integral approach for microbiological diagnostics
    Speaker(s): Alexander W. Friedrich



  5. 11:45 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Malaria and migration
    Speaker(s): Anna Färnert



  6. 12:30 - 13:15
    Presentation
    Management of invasive fungal infections in haematologic malignancies
    Speaker(s): Murat Akova



  7. 13:15 - 14:15
    Lunch
    Lunch


  8. 14:15 - 16:15
    Presentation
    Student presentations (two parallel panels)
    Chairperson(s): Katharina Kranzer, Leonard Leibovici



  9. 17:00 - 22:00
    Social Activity
    Free afternoon/evening – optional visit to Noctalis, Bad Segeberg


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    Emerging infections – current developments
    Speaker(s): Marylyn Addo



  2. 09:45 - 10:30
    Presentation
    Management of HIV infection (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Jürgen Rockstroh



  3. 10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  4. 11:00 - 11:45
    Presentation
    Is prevention of HIV possible (early treatment and preparation)?
    Speaker(s): Joachim Hauber



  5. 11:45 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Current problems in the management of Hepatitis B and C infection (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Heiner Wedemeyer



  6. 12:30 - 13:15
    Presentation
    Influenza - prevention and management of infections (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Bernd Salzberger



  7. 13:15 - 14:15
    Lunch
    Lunch


  8. 14:15 - 16:15
    Presentation
    Student presentations (two parallel panels)
    Chairperson(s): Bernd Salzberger, Stefan Schmiedel



  9. 16:15 - 16:45
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  10. 16:45 - 17:45
    Session
    Small group tutorials IV


  11. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Radiology for infectious diseases specialists
    Speaker(s): Jan Heyckendorf, Helmut J. F. Salzer



  12. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Modern tools for bacterial identification and antibiotic susceptibility testing: the best is yet to come
    Speaker(s): Vincent Cattoir



  13. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    TB teaching ward round (Medical Clinic, Research Center Borstel)
    Speaker(s): Barbara Kalsdorf, Christoph Lange, Ioana Diana Olaru



  14. 16:45 - 17:45
    Workshop
    Visit to the national reference laboratory for mycobacteria
    Speaker(s): Sönke Andres, Doris Hillemann, Katharina Kranzer



  15. 20:00 - 22:00
    Social Activity
    Dinner at Paradiso (Weede), Karl-May open-air Bad Segeberg


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    Biologicals – an ever growing plethora of opportunities for infectious agents (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Pia Hartmann



  2. 09:45 - 10:30
    Presentation
    Prevention management of CMV infections in the stem cell and solid organ transplant patient (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Martina Sester



  3. 10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
    Coffee break


  4. 11:00 - 11:45
    Presentation
    Management of Clostridium difficile infections (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Dorothea Orth-Hoeller



  5. 11:45 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Parasitic infections in immunocompromised hosts (clinical cases)
    Speaker(s): Peter Chiodini



  6. 12:30 - 13:15
    Presentation
    The future of infectious diseases
    Speaker(s): Winfried V. Kern



  7. 13:15 - 14:15
    Lunch
    Lunch


  8. 14:15 - 16:15
    Presentation
    Student presentations (two parallel panels)
    Chairperson(s): Åse Bengård Andersen, Martina Sester



  9. 16:15 - 17:00
    Presentation
    Evaluation
    Speaker(s): Christoph Lange, Laurent Poirel, Bernd Salzberger



  10. 20:00 - 22:00
    Social Activity
    BBQ in the Manor House garden, farewell party


  1. 00:01 - 23:59
    Social Activity
    Departures

05-May-2017
07-Jun-2017
750
850
1050
1150
The fee covers the course, educational material, seven nights in a single room in the Vitalia Seehotel (1-8 July 2017), breakfast, lunches, coffee breaks, social events, daily bus transfers from the hotel-venue-hotel in the morning/evening, as well as the transfer from Hamburg airport to the venue and back on the first respectively last day of the event. Additional nights need to be booked directly with the hotel.
To apply for the ESCMID Summer School 2017, please register online. As part of the application we request to send a short letter explaining your professional situation and motivation for attending the Summer School and a brief CV. In addition, each participant is requested to submit a short description of an educational case or your research project for presentation and discussion during the Summer School. Applications are accepted until 7 June 2017 - for late application check with the administrative secretariat.
Participants are requested to submit a case or their research project as part of the application for attending the 16th ESCMID Summer School. All participants will present their cases or research project during the course. The case/research project should come from the professional experience of the applicant, be of practical relevance and have some educational value. The description should not exceed 2500 characters.
31-Mar-2017
14-Apr-2017