The intended audience consists of hospital physicians who often prescribe antibiotics such as specialists/ residents in internal medicine, acute medicine and intensive care as well as beginning residents in infectious diseases and medical microbiology. The course addresses the basics of microbiology and antibiotic therapy and discusses the rationale behind therapeutic choices for the different major infectious syndromes in approximately 18 hours of classes. The lectures are interactive through a voting system with questions integrated in the presentations and rehearsal of the material at the end of each day. At the end of the second day, a selection of cases from participants will be presented by the participants and discussed. To optimize interaction, a maximum of 56 participants will be allowed, which are split up in two groups for half of the workshops.

After this course, the participants should:
• Understand and have a basic knowledge of the classification of bacteria and the spectra of different antibiotics.
• Understand the rationale behind the choice of antibiotic therapy for the different major infectious syndromes, i.e. urinary tract infection, pulmonary infection, skin and soft tissue infection, sepsis, catheter-related infection, bacteraemia and sepsis, fever in neutropenic patients, endocarditis and systemic fungal infections.
• Be able to choose the appropriate (empiric) treatments in their own clinical setting.
• Be able to adapt the choice of antibiotics to common test / culture results and common antibiotic resistances.
30 – 56 residents in medical microbiology and infectious diseases, ICU specialists and fellows, internal medicine specialists and fellows.
Bojana Beovic, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Rafael Canton Moreno, Madrid, Spain
Miquel Ekkelenkamp, Utrecht, Netherlands
David Ong, Utrecht, Netherlands
Céline Pulcini, Nancy, France
ESCMID Study Group for Antibiotic Policies - ESGAP
Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal, Madrid, Spain
University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands
Trainee Association of ESCMID – TAE
The organizer(s) of the course will apply for European CME accreditation through EACCME.

Speakers


Bojana Beovic, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Rafael Canton Moreno, Madrid, Spain
Miquel Ekkelenkamp, Utrecht, Netherlands
Maria Nunez, Seville, Spain
David Ong, Utrecht, Netherlands
José Ramón Pano-Pardo, Zaragoza, Spain
Céline Pulcini, Nancy, France
Pilar Retamar Gentil, Seville, Spain
Patricia Ruiz Garbajosa, Madrid (Spain), Spain
Harald Seifert, Köln, Germany
Jan Sinnige, Utrecht, Netherlands
Anna-Karin Smekal, Uppsala, Sweden
Tjomme van der Bruggen, Utrecht, Netherlands

Contact Person (Scientific Programme)

Miquel Ekkelenkamp
University Medical Center Utrecht
Medical Microbiology
Heidelberglaan 100, G04.614
3584 CX Utrecht
Netherlands
+31 88 755 6536
m.ekkelenkamp@umcutrecht.nl

Administrative Secretariat

Els den Tex
University Medical Center Utrecht
Medical Microbiology
Heidelberglaan 100, G04.614
3584 CX Utrecht
Netherlands
+31 88 755 7676
sec-bonten@umcutrecht.nl

Venue Info

Event Map
Venue Details
Hotel H10 Puerta de Alcalá
Alcalá, 66, 28009 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34 914 35 10 60
Fax: +34 914 35 11 05
Email: reservas.hal@h10hotels.com

Course Programme



  1. 08:45 - 09:00
    Break
    Registration


  2. 09:00 - 09:40
    Presentation
    Welcome & introduction
    Speaker(s): Miquel Ekkelenkamp



  3. 09:40 - 10:15
    Presentation
    Antibiotics and principles of antibiotic stewardship
    Speaker(s): Bojana Beovic



  4. 10:15 - 10:45
    Presentation
    Bacteria and antibiotic spectrum
    Speaker(s): Miquel Ekkelenkamp



  5. 10:45 - 11:10
    Presentation
    PK/PD considerations
    Speaker(s): Rafael Canton Moreno



  6. 11:10 - 11:30
    Break
    Break


  7. 11:30 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Beta-lactam antibiotics
    Speaker(s): David Ong



  8. 12:30 - 13:30
    Presentation
    Resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics
    Speaker(s): Miquel Ekkelenkamp



  9. 13:30 - 14:45
    Lunch
    Lunch


  10. 14:45 - 15:30
    Presentation
    Tetracyclines, glycylcyclines, macrolides, clindamycin, rifampicin
    Speaker(s): Patricia Ruiz Garbajosa



  11. 15:30 - 16:30
    Presentation
    Respiratory infections
    Speaker(s): Anna-Karin Smekal



  12. 16:30 - 17:00
    Break
    Break


  13. 17:00 - 17:45
    Presentation
    Fluoroquinolones, cotrimoxazole, nitrofurantoin, fosfomycin
    Speaker(s): Bojana Beovic



  14. 17:45 - 18:30
    Presentation
    Urinary tract infections
    Speaker(s): Céline Pulcini



  15. 20:00 - 21:00
    Dinner
    Dinner


  16. 21:00 - 22:00
    Workshop
    Interactive questions


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    Microbiological diagnostics
    Speaker(s): Patricia Ruiz Garbajosa



  2. 09:45 - 10:30
    Presentation
    Aminoglycosides and polymyxins
    Speaker(s): Rafael Canton Moreno



  3. 10:30 - 11:15
    Presentation
    Vancomycin, linezolid and daptomycin
    Speaker(s): Maria Nunez



  4. 11:15 - 11:45
    Break
    Break


  5. 11:45 - 12:30
    Presentation
    Intra-abdominal infections, Clostridium, metronidazole and fidaxomycin
    Speaker(s): Jan Sinnige



  6. 12:30 - 13:30
    Presentation
    Infections with MDR organisms
    Speaker(s): Céline Pulcini



  7. 13:30 - 14:45
    Lunch
    Lunch


  8. 14:45 - 15:45
    Presentation
    Sepsis and catheter-associated bacteraemia
    Speaker(s): José Ramón Pano-Pardo



  9. 15:45 - 16:45
    Presentation
    Case discussions by participants


  10. 16:45 - 17:15
    Break
    Break


  11. 17:15 - 18:15
    Presentation
    Case discussions by participants


  12. 21:00 - 23:00
    Dinner
    Dinner in Madrid


  1. 09:00 - 09:45
    Presentation
    Yeast and molds, antifungal agents
    Speaker(s): Tjomme van der Bruggen



  2. 09:45 - 10:45
    Presentation
    Treatment of systemic fungal infections


  3. 10:45 - 11:15
    Break
    Break


  4. 11:15 - 12:00
    Presentation
    Endocarditis
    Speaker(s): Harald Seifert



  5. 12:00 - 13:00
    Presentation
    Skin and soft tissue infections
    Speaker(s): Pilar Retamar Gentil



  6. 13:00 - 13:30
    Break
    Break


  7. 13:30 - 14:25
    Presentation
    Interactive questions


  8. 14:25 - 14:30
    Presentation
    Closing remarks
    Speaker(s): Bojana Beovic



  9. 14:30 - 15:30
    Lunch
    Lunch

06-Oct-2017
775
800
The fee includes the sessions and workshops, course syllabus, three nights stay in the hotel (1 – 4 November 2017) and full board during the course. Participants arranging their own hotel are entitled to a EUR 250 discount (lunches and dinners still included). Travel is not included.
01-Sep-2017
15-Sep-2017